Social Responsibility at SHS

Who are we?

We are a group of enthusiastic people who are passionate about equality.

SHS Director of Social Responsibility: Dr Karolina Kluk

SHS Lead of Equality Diversity and Inclusion: Dr Juhi Gupta

PS Lead of SR & EDI: Jayne Ward

PS support: Anne-Marie Broderick

 

Divisional Social Responsibility Leads:

Division of Informatics, Imagine and Data Science (IIDS): Dr Iliada Eletheriou

Division of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work (NMSW): Dr Judy Ormrod

Division of Psychology, Communication and Human Neuroscience (PCHN): Dr Ellen Poliakoff

Division of Population Health, Health Services Research and Primary Care (PHHHRSPC): Dr Maria Panagioti

Division of Psychology and Mental Health (PMH): Dr Patricia Gooding

Division of Pharmacy and Optometry (P&O): Dr Andrew Leach

 

Divisional Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Leads:

Division of Informatics, Imagine and Data Science (IIDS): Dr Juhi Gupta

Division of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work (NMSW): Dr Rathi Ravindrarajah

Division of Psychology, Communication and Human Neuroscience (PCHN): Dr Helen Chilton

Division of Population Health, Health Services Research and Primary Care (PHHHRSPC): Dr Natasha Tyler

Division of Psychology and Mental Health (PMH): Dr Tracy Epton (deputy Dr Ming Wai Wan)

Division of Pharmacy and Optometry (P&O): Dr Victoria Tavares

 

Champions Networks Leads 2023-24:

Public Community Involvement and Engagement (PCIE): Dr Emma Gowen 

Widening Participation (WP): Kirsty Lowe

Environmental Sustainability (ES): Dr Sally Freeman (lead), Harriet  Bickley (deputy)

Disabilities, Long-term conditions and Neurodiversity (DLN): Dr Leah Quinlivan

Health and Wellbeing (HW): Nicola Telfer

Inclusive Eduction (IE): Dr Hala Shokr (lead)  and Victoria Tavares (deputy)

 

Members of Champions Networks:

PPCIE: Emma Gowen, Ellen Poliakoff, Louise Gorman, Anisa Visram, Katarzyna Szulewska, Paul Clarkson, Rebecca Morris, Hannah Shari, Karon Mee, Stephanie Lyons, Leah Quinlivan, Juhi Gupta, Kirsty Lowe

WP: Kirsty Lowe, Ellen Poliakoff, Birsu Kandemirci, Juhi Gupta, Matthew Sperrin, Sam Aston, Rebecca Champion, Rebecca Morris, Katie G. Finegan, Hannah Shafi

ES: Alexandra Prodan, Chelsea Sawyer, Anisa Visram, Bursu Kandemirci, Harriet Bickley, Hua Wei, Guinever Robinson, Aylish Mackenzie, Sally Freeman, Georgia Mchale, 

DLN: Leah Quinlivan, Kathy Leadbitter, Katherine Twomey, Alys Young, Michaela Barnard, Lindsey Gage, Rebecca Morris, Emma Bowen, Kirsty Lowe, Dianne Burns 

HW: Nicola Telfer, Jade Severyn, Georgia Mchale, Nicola Gartland, Karolina Kluk, Hala Shokr, Guinever Robinson, Hua Wei, Aylish Mckenzie, Rebecca Champion, Juhi Gupta, Lindsey Gage

IE: Hala Shokr, Victoria Tavares, Dianne Burns, Sam Aston, Rebecca Champion

EDI Committee members:
The following representatives will be invited to the SHS EDI committee meetings:
SHS EDI lead (Chair)
SHS operations manager
Divisional EDI leads
People & organisational development (P&OD) partner
PSS representative
PDRA representative
Student representatives (UG, PGT, PGRs)
Students Union representative
Doctoral academy representative
Optional: 
Head of School
Heads of Division (6)

FBMH AD for EDI
FMBH EDI partner
FBMH AD for Inclusive Education & Engagement
SHS Teaching Director
SHS Research & innovation director

SHS Director for SR

SHS members who are members of relevant charters/SAT

Athena Swan Charter (framework which is used across the globe to support and transform gender equality within higher education (HE) and research) information:

In October 2018 SHS was awarded Silver Interim Athena Swan award. Here is a copy of our SHS Athena Swan Silver Award application and Silver Award logo that can be used in e-mail signatures and any other documents when needed. In 2024 all three schools will be submitting one joint Athena SWAN application for a Faculty Silver Award (moving away from School specific awards).